Informed Consent
[…] Giving consent should be wholly voluntary and free from coercion, express or implied.

When it comes to vaccines for children, federal law requires that prior to administering a vaccine, the patient or parent be given a “vaccine information sheet” (VIS). VIS’s are written to fulfill the information requirements of the National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act, NOT as informed consent forms.[1]  Your right to informed consent prior to a vaccine being administered is regulated by Oregon law.

ORS §677.097 is the Oregon statute that defines what a doctor or doctor’s assistant must explain in order to obtain informed consent.

1)         “In order to obtain the informed consent of a patient, a physician or  physician assistant shall explain the following:

(a) In general terms the procedure or treatment to be undertaken;

(b) That there may be alternative procedures or methods of treatment, if any; and

(c) That there are risks, if any, to the procedure or treatment.”

The informed consent statute in Oregon puts a low burden on the doctor to explain the risks and procedures involved only in general terms and ask if the patient wants more detailed information, and then shifts the burden to the patient or parent to get more information if desired.